World War 1 |
Surname | Forename(s) | Rank | Biography | Details |
ATHERTON | F | 3rd Clerk | | RAF 18 May 1919 |
BARDSLEY | H | Pte | | Labour Corps 14 Mar 1919 |
BENNETT | J | Cpl | | Royal Engineers 23 Mar 1919 |
BLEWITT | J | Pte | | East Lancashire Regiment 14 Mar 1919 |
BOLTON | T | Pte | | Manchester Regiment 27 Oct 1918 |
BOTTOMLEY | W | L/Cpl. | | DSM Royal Engineers 15 Nov 1918 |
BOWER | R | Pte | | Cheshire regiment 25 Jun 1915 |
BOWYER | J | Pte | | Labour Corps 22 Feb 1919 |
BUTTERWORTH | J | Pte | | South Wales Borderers 22 Oct 1918 |
CLARKSON | J E | Pte | | Border regiment 15 Jun 1918 |
COOKE | W H G | Pte | | Manchester Regiment 19 Jan 1916 |
DOWNS | I | Dvr. | | Royal Army Service Corps 7 Feb 1920 |
EASTWOOD | A | Pte | | Cheshire Regiment 27 Jun 1915 |
ECKERSALL | G | Pte | | South Lancashire Regiment 3 Dec 1918 |
FAIRBROTHER | T | Pte | | Cheshire Regiment 19 Dec 1916 |
GARTSIDE | F | Pte | | Lancashire Fusiliers 12 Dec 1915 |
GIBSON | C W | Cpl | | Manchester Regiment 5 Sep 1915 |
HAWKINS | E | Spr. | | Royal Engineers 17 Feb 1919 |
HEATHCOTE | H | Pte | | King's Liverpool Regiment 24 Jun 1916 |
HIBBERD | H | Pte | | Cheshire Regiment 16 Apr 1918 |
HIGHAM | R | Pte | | King's Liverpool Regiment 17 May 1917 |
HILL | R | F.Cad. | | RAF 28 Aug 1918 |
HUGHES | W D | A.Craftman 2nd Class | | RAF 9 Feb 1918 |
LAWTON | F | Shoeing Smith | | Royal Field Artillery 18 Sep 1918 |
LECKIE | W L | Sgt | | Royal Field Artillery 9 Jan 1916 |
MARSDEN | R | Pte | | King's Liverpool Regiment 27 Feb 1918 |
MELIA | J | Dvr. | | Royal Field Artillery 10 Apr 1918 |
MORAN | E | Pte | | Lancashire Fusiliers 1 Jan 1915 |
PAILTHORPE | J | Pte | | Cheshire Regiment 8 Jul 1918 |
RADFORD | J | Pte | | Manchester Regiment 1 Jan 1916 |
SHAW | J | Pte | | Cheshire Regiment 13 Aug 1917 |
SMITH | S | Pte | | King's Liverpool Regiment 7 Jan 1921 |
SMITH | T | Pte | | Lancashire Fusiliers 1 Jan 1916 |
TAYLOR | H | Pte | | Labour Corps 21 Nov 1918 |
WALKER | W | Pte | | East Lancashire Regiment 27 Nov 1916 |
WARHURST | A E | Pte | | Royal Army Service Corps 25 May 1920 |
WEBB | J | Sgt | | Duke of Wellington's Regiment 1 Oct 1915 |
|
World War 2 |
Surname | Forename(s) | Rank | Biography | Details |
BANKS | E | Pte | | South Lancashire Regiment 29 Nov 1940 |
BATTERSBY | L | Air Mech 2nd Class | | Royal Navy (HMS Daedalus) 24 Nov 1943 |
BIRCH | H | Gnr. | | Royal Artillery 10 Apr 1944 |
CORBETT | W | Pte | | East Yorkshire Regiment 13 June 1947 |
HALL | H | Pte | | East Surrey Regiment 6 May 1941 |
HOLLINGWORTH | J R | Fus'r. | | Royal Scots Fusiliers 18 Mar 1944 |
LORD | G | Spr. | | Royal Engineers 23 Aug 1943 |
MCCABE | J | Air Mechanic 1st Class | | Royal Navy (HMS Waxwing) 3 May 1944 |
MCCARTHY | W | Gnr. | | Royal Artillery 8 Dec 1943 |
MCMANUS | B | Pte | | Duke of Wellington's Regiment 14 Sep 1939 |
MILES | S G | Bmdr. | | Royal Artillery 31 Jul 1943 |
MOSS | E | L/Sgt | | Royal Engineers 26 Sep 1940 |
NIELD | J P | Gnr. | | Royal Artillery 20 Mar 1944 |
PEACE | F | L/A.Craftman | | RAF 25 Nov 1943 |
SCHOFIELD | H | Dvr. | | Royal Engineers 22 Jan 1944 |
TURNER | J | Pte | | General Service Corps 31 Dec 1946 |
WATSON | P | Sgt | | Royal Artillery 21 Oct 1944 |
WHITWORTH | J A | Pte | | Pioneer Corps 12 Oct 1946 |
WOOLVEN | H | Lt | | General List 21 May 1947 |
WRIGHT | W | Pte | | Duke of Wellington's Regiment 14 Jan 1940 |