Altrincham, Hale War Memorial, WW1 and WW2

Go back to list of memorials

Go to list of names

Hale War Memorial

Image Copyright: John Marsden

WW1 Names - Panel 1

Image Copyright: John Marsden

WW1 Names - Panel 2

Image Copyright: John Marsden

WW2 Names

Image Copyright: John Marsden

World War 1
SurnameForename(s)RankBiographyDetails
AIREYHarold FSub LtRNAS
ALLENGeo FPte26th R Fus
ALLENSydneyPte1/5th Ches R
AMBLERJ C FPteCamerons
ANDERTONWm F2/LtRFA
ANTROBUSNorman BriggsCapt1/4th S Lancs R
ARMITAGENoelLtScottish Horse
ASHEE NevilleCapt16th M/C R MC
AXONEdwardPteChes R
BAILEYJohn RobertPte12th Ches R
BAKERossL/Cpl18th M/C R
BARKERNelloLtRoyal Scots
BARLOWSidneyPteSWB
BATESSidneyPte6th SWB
BEAUMONTThos SMajM/C R
BENNETTChas HenryPte1/5th Ches R
BERRYAlbertPte10th RWF
BLEASEAlbert3rd AMRAF
BOARDMANEdwinSgtChes R
BOARDMANJohn WmPteChes R
BOUCHERA ESgtRD Fus
BOWERSPercyPteMGC
BOWLANDCecil HSmanRNR
BOWLANDThomasPteBlack Watch
BRACEGIRDLEG JSgtRGA
BRIDGFORDStanley LCaptM/C R
BROADBENTThomasSgt16th M/C R
BROOKSArchbd BuckleyCapt2/6th M/C R
BROOKSRowland Causer2/Lt1/6th M/C R
BROWNHarold Pte5th Ches R
BUTLERWalterPte18th M/C R
CAMDENHarryPte10th Ches R
CHETWOODJ SgtRAF
CLARKEJosephPte2nd Welsh R
COLLINSHarryL/CplRE
COLLINSTPte1st Gren Gds (Kings Co)
COOILH Stuart2/LtKOYLI
COOKBasil ELtRE
COOPERCharles MorrisLt1/5th M/C R
CORRIGANGeorgePte1st R Ir Rif
DAVENPORTHarryPte10th Lancs Fus
DAVISFrederick APte5th Rein New Zealand EF
DAYWm HeathSprRE
DURRANTSydney AR/nR Ir Rif
EATONChas WmPte17th M/C R
EATONJames BatePte16th RWF
EATONJames Willcox2/LtM/C R
EATONJosephPte3rd Ches R
EDGHILLA R2/LtECIY
EDWARDSCharles RPte20th Royal Fus
ELLAMArthur JohnCpl1st Black Watch
ELLIOTTG E2/LtDWR
ESSEXThos WmPteLeicester R
FARROWE PercySub LtRND
FARROWJohn W Sgt17th M/C R
FAULKNERJohn W PteRAMC
FISHERGeorge BellPte7th Gordons
FLEMINGMartin HPte20th M/C R
FORSTERGeorgePteBlack Watch (17th RH)
FRANKLINGF WPteRWF
FREEMANCharles JacksonPte5/6th Scottish Rif
FRITHH G2/Lt17th M/C R
GARRATTWm EPte3rd Ches R
GOODALLJames CyrilSt SgtRGA
GREENLEAVESF ECplRGA
GREGORYFred CPte1st Ches R
GROOMEE A1st AMRAF
GUESTCharles Pte17th M/C R
HAMLETTJohn Pte5th Ches R
HARRISONALBERTSgtChes R
HARROPWilliamPte1st Ches R
HENRYNorman CaptKLR MC
HIGHAMEdwinPte10th Welsh R
HOLLINGWORTHWm PteM/C R
HOLTGeo WmSgtM/C R
HUDDLESTONL FPte1/6th M/C R
IRELANDKenneth FPte11th Ches R
JACKLINLaurence V APteRWF
JACKSONErnestR/n1/5th S Lancs R
JACKSONJohn PteChes R
JAMESONAlan B2/LtCambs R
JOHNSONAlbert HPteP S Batt RF
JONESHerbert Pte10th Ches R
KEANFredk WmSgt20th M/C R
KENDALLGeorge2/LtRAF
KIRKFred LSig10th Ches R
LANCASTERDonald GillPte1/6th M/C R
LEAKEEric GCaptRAF MC
LEAKERUSSELL MCaptLNLR MC & Bar
LOOKERA NL/CplRD Fus
LORDDouglas FCaptRFA
LORDReginald HCaptRFA MC
MARSDENReginald Lt1/8th M/C R
MARTINAlecPteMGC
MASONJames LPte16th RWF
McDOUGALLSidneyLt6th M/C R
MELLANDE GuyLt8th Ches R
MERRILLStanley Pte1st KSLI
MORELLOIvan JohnL/Cpl3rd RF
MURBYEdward StanleyGnrRFA
NEWELLHorace APte1st Ches R
NURSEHerbert EPteW Yorks R
O'DONNELLTPte2/5th Ches R
O'HANLONS ELtRAF MC
OLLIERWilliamBdrRGA
OWENThomas PColDCLI
PARKERGeraldPte1/6th M/C R
PAUSOscar Lionel2/Lt16th W Yorks R
PEARSONAlan Pte17th M/C R
PEARSONAlfred EPte21st M/C R
PEARSONFrancis GilbertLtRAF
PUGHReginald WPte17th M/C R
READEHerbert EdwardPte16th M/C R
REDFERNS LCaptLNLR
RENWICKTomPte6th M/C R
RICHARDSONJ C Capt2nd M/C R DCM
RICHARDSONSiydney CottierPte6th M/C R
ROWLANDThos VBdrRGA
SANFORDC ReginaldCpl20th M/C R
SCHOFIELDR D2/LtKORLR
SHAWHarryPte5th Ches R
SHUTTLEWORTHFrankCol20th Canadian R
SILGRAMJohn ArthurPteBorder R
SIMCOCKHerbert Pte14th Ches R
SKELHORNWL/Cpl5th Ches R
SLADEJ ChrisOSRNVR
SMALLWOODHarry WPteS Lancs R
SMEDLEYWilliam APteSeaforths
SMITHErnest BraithwaitePte9th Ches R
SMITHHarold MCol6th M/C R
SMITHPercyPteKSLI
SMITHStanley PteAIF
SMITHStanley Pte10th M/C R
SPROSTONEdwinPte2nd S Lancs R
STEELJohn Pte1st N&DR
TATTERSALLJ CliffordPteLF
TETLOWKenneth B2/Lt28th Worcester R
TURNERHarryCplChes R
VANSONRobertPteM/C R
VARAHGeorge ECpl17th M/C R
WALKERSydney FPteNorth'n R
WALTONWm L/Cpl1st LF
WARBURTONJoseph WmPteSWB'S
WARDFred PteASC
WATERHOUSEKenneth Capt25th LF
WATERSErnest APte23rd Middx R
WATERSW MPteChes R
WESTERMANGeorge HPte5th Ches R
WILKINSONGeorgeCol10th Ches R
WINSTANLEYGerald Pte16th M/C R
WINSTANLEYWm R/nRIR
WOLFFJ Alfred Lt/ColRFA
WOODGeoffrey K P2/Lt1/2nd L F
WOODSBasil Hamilton2/LtRE East Lancs TD
WOODWARDGeorgeSig1st Ches R
YARWOODWm SgtChes R
 
World War 2
SurnameForename(s)RankBiographyDetails
ALCOCKEric H
ANDERTONWilliam
AUSTINDerek
BAKERThomas H W
BATESDerek J
BRAZIERJohn B
BROWNEW Desmond
BROXAPRalph
BUTTERWORTHJames A
CAINEDavid Orry
CAINERonald
CHIPMANCharles A
CLOWMalcolm J
COLLINSKenneth S
CRABTREEAlan
CROSSLANDFrank S
DEANJohn H
DEANWalter
DENMANBrian
DENNETTRonald G
DOWNSJames L
ELLISGeorge T
FLETCHERJohn
GEDDESIan D
HALLG Raymond
HAMPSONJames H
HARRISONLeslie
HEADYGordon B
HUGHESKenneth M
JENKINSThomas J
KEMPTONS Lawrence
KENNERLEYCharles E
KENNERLEYGeoffey
LEEMANHarold W
LEESERonald G
LOCKWOODJohn N
MARTINJohn L
MERRILLBernard
MULLINEUXBryan M
OWENJohn R
PARKER TCapt
PITTSThomas F
PRICEPhilip C
REEVEJohn W Chris
RIGBYJohn Derek B
SANDIFORDJohn G
SMITHAlfred
SMITHWilliam E
SOUTHWORTHWalter R
TAYLORGeoffrey D
WATERFIELDFrank P
WEETMANThomas
WELCHGeoffrey A
WHITEErnest
WIGHTRonald D G
WILLIAMSONDonald
WYATTKenneth L